Water Quality

WATER QUALITY

There is limited source-water protection in the community watershed and seasonal variability in colour and turbidity is possible. The District operates and maintains the water treatment system and has invested heavily in disinfection and monitoring systems to ensure the water delivered to you is safe to drink. See Peachland Water Treatment Plant for more information. Specially trained and certified water distribution system operators make sure Peachlandís water system is maintained and operated properly. Monthly water quality reports are sent to the local health authority and our water is regularly sampled and tested.

The District is committed to finding ways to improve the protection of our source water through better regulation of the many activities occurring within the crown land watershed. Reducing the likelihood of source-water contamination through regulation of watershed activities adds another barrier to the multi-barrier approach to public health protection and enhances the safety of our water supply.

Drinking Water is for Everyone

Find current water advisories in an interactive map and more water information at Drinking Water For Everyone.

Color & Turbidity

Colour and turbidity are two water quality parameters that detract from the appearance of water, making it unpleasing to drink for aesthetic reasons. Colour is organic material that has dissolved into solution, while turbidity consists of tiny particles suspended in the water column. While colour and turbidity are present at low levels for most of the year, they are particularly visible during spring runoff (May - June). Turbidity is a critical parameter in drinking water because bacteria, viruses and parasites can attach themselves to the suspended particles. In addition, particles in turbid water can interfere with disinfection by shielding contaminants from the disinfectant.

Turbidity is measured and reported in nephelometric turbidity units (NTU). Turbidity levels can range from less than 1 NTU to more than 1,000 NTU. At 5 NTU water is visible cloudy; at 25 NTU it is murky. In keeping with the Guidelines for Canadian Drinking Water Quality and Drinking Water Protection Act, water suppliers will notify customers of turbidity levels that exceed 1 NTU.

Sign up to receive email notification of water quality notices in Peachland at www.peachland.ca/newsletter.

Water Quality Notices

The District will advise customers if water quality has changed through either a Water Quality Advisory or a Boil Water Notice, depending on the test results.

  • Water Quality Advisory - While associated health risks are minimal, Interior Health recommends that children, the elderly, people with weakened immune systems, and anyone seeking additional protection consume and use only boiled water or a safe alternative. For those at-risk populations, water intended for drinking, washing fruits or vegetables, making juice or ice, or brushing teeth should be boiled for one minute before using.
  • Boil Water Notice - Interior Health recommends that all customers drink water that has been boiled for at least one minute or a safe alternative. Water intended for drinking, washing fruits or vegetables, making juice or ice, or brushing teeth should be boiled for one minute before using.

For more info, call 250-767-2108 or email operations@peachland.caa.

Sign up to receive email notification of water quality notices in Peachland at www.peachland.ca/newsletter.

Watermain Flushing

Watermains are primarily sized for fire flow which means that the speed of flow under normal use by customers is generally very low. As a result it is common for sediment to accumulate in the watermains and then to be stirred up by heavier than normal water flow such as opening a fire hydrant. Most water distribution systems have some accumulation of sediment that has settled in the bottom of the mains. In most cases the sediment can be adequately removed by periodically flushing the main.

Peachlandís Operations Department conducts annual flushing of watermains within the District around October every year. Water customers may experience loss of water pressure or a brief period of no water during the flushing procedure. When the water pressure returns, you may experience sediment and discoloration. Run a cold water tap for several minutes until the water runs clear. (This may be a good time to open an outside tap and water trees or shrubs until the water runs clear).

Private Well Water Testing

If you get your drinking water from a private well, spring or domestic water license, you should get your water tested to see if it is safe to drink and suitable for use in your home. A general test for drinking water quality typically includes tests for:

  • E.coli group and total coliform - tests for fecal contamination in the water.
  • Turbidity - A test for cloudiness in drinking water caused by suspended particles. Bacteria, viruses and parasites can attach themselves to these particles. Health risks increase as turbidity rises.
  • Metals and Chemicals Ė tests for metals and chemicals that can cause illness at low concentrations. And for items that can affect consumer acceptance and suitability for household uses like bathing, washing, and laundry.

The laboratory you choose should be accredited by the Canadian Association of Environmental Analytical Laboratories.