Turbidity Index

TURBIDITY INDEX

Deep Creek and Trepanier Creek are still experiencing wide fluctuations in turbidity as the creek level rises and falls due to snow melt and rainfall. As a result, and in consultation with the Interior Health Authority, the decision has been made to maintain the boil water order until further notice. Although the updated turbidity value below may show a value that would normally fall within the "fair" range (1 - 5 NTU), a boil water order still exists. Once the Boil Water Notice is issued, Interior Health does not remove it until the water returns to GOOD status.

UPDATE MAY 19, 2017 All creeks in the area are continuing to receive high water volumes and velocities causing erosion and debris flow. Residents are reminded to continue with the Boil Water Notice.

UPDATE JUNE 21, 2017 The Boil Water Notice remains in effect.

Deep Creek Trepanier Creek Lake Pumps
Turbidity Index
June 23, 2017

.75 NTU
(nephelometric turbidity units)
Turbidity Index
June 23, 2017

.50 NTU
(nephelometric turbidity units)



Turbidity Index
Switched on May 05, 2017

June 16, 2017
OFF



The Okanagan Lake Pump system is run during spring freshet when the Trepanier Creek source becomes extremely turbid. Even when the turbidity of the Lake Pumps is below 1 NTU, Interior Health Authority has mandated that a Water Quality Advisory be issued when the Okanagan Lake source is used.

The Lake source consists of two large duty pumps and one small jockey pump. When the large pump runs (once/twice a day for approximately 20 minutes to top up the Cousins Road reservoir), the flow is so high that the required contact time to inactivate giardia to the 99.99% treatment objective is not met. As a result, IHA recommends that a Water Quality Advisory be instituted while the Okanagan Lake Pumps are in use.

GOOD Less than 1 NTU
FAIR (Water Quality Advisory) 1 - 5 NTU
POOR (Boil Water Notice) Greater than 5 NTU

WHEN A WATER QUALITY ADVISORY IS ISSUED, IT IS DONE FOR BOTH DEEP CREEK AND TREPANIER CREEK SYSTEMS.

WHEN THE WATER QUALITY IS RATED "FAIR"

WATER QUALITY ADVISORY: While the associated health risks are minimal, Interior Health recommends that children, the elderly, people with weakened immune sysems, and anyone seeking additional protection drink boiled water or a safe alternative until further notice. For those at-risk populations, water intended for drinking, washing fruits or vegetables, making juice or ice, or brushing teeth should be boiled for one minute.

WHEN THE WATER QUALITY IS RATED "POOR"

BOIL WATER NOTICE: Interior Health recommends that all customers drink boiled water or a safe alternative until further notice. Water intended for drinking, washing fruits or vegetables, making juice or ice, or brushing teeth should be boiled for one minute.

For more info, contact the District of Peachland at 250.767.2647 or 250.767.2108 or www.interiorhealth.ca.

SPRING RUN-OFF

Spring runoff and turbidity (discoloured water) occurs annually April to June. Water that looks cloudy or brownish can be expected. Check the Turbidity Report above for information on your water quality. You may choose to leave your drinking water in the fridge to allow it to settle.

A check of your household water filters during this time would be advised as extra fine filters cannot cope if silt is present.

  • Trepanier Creek water users have the Emergency Water System activated during peak spring runoff.
  • Ponderosa and Peachland Heights water is supplied year round by Deep Creek via the Eaglesview Pump Station.
  • Deep Creek Intake consists of a screened chamber and chlorinating station.
Go Back