Turbidity Index

TURBIDITY INDEX

We are aware of the water color situation for those residents north of the Highway and Clements Crescent that are seeing brown/yellow water; the reason for this color is due to old sediment in the lines. The areas in question used to be supplied by the Trepanier Creek source but since the valves have been closed, the flow direction has changed which has caused an increase in the amount of sediment being “stirred up”. As water use continues, the colored water will be flushed out of the system. It should be noted that although colored, the water is still bacteriologically safe (weekly lab testing is still underway).

Please note: At this point, the only residents on the water quality advisory are those on Trepanier (access their homes from the intersections of Trepanier Bench Rd / Highway 97, Huston Rd / Highway 97 or Cousins / Mackinnon / Trepanier Rd. Water to this area is supplied by the Trepanier Creek or Okanagan Lake and will be until the Trepanier Interconnect project can be completed (over the next few months). We have installed a water bottle filling station down at the Community Centre to allow residents to fill up jugs and the like (no charge) from the filtered, Peachland Creek source. It is accessible through the Recreation Department entrance at the Community Centre (4450 6th St) during normal office hours. (Monday-Thursday 8am-8pm, Friday 8am-5pm, Sunday 12-4, Closed Saturday).

Peachland Creek (Deep Creek) Trepanier Creek Lake Pumps
Turbidity Index
May 06, 2021
.03 NTU
GOOD
Turbidity Index
April 25, 2021
Off
Turbidity Index
Switched ON April 23, 2021
May 06, 2021
.51 NTU
FAIR

The Okanagan Lake Pump system is run during spring freshet when the Trepanier Creek source becomes extremely turbid. Even when the turbidity of the Lake Pumps is below 1 NTU, Interior Health Authority has mandated that a Water Quality Advisory be issued when the Okanagan Lake source is used.

The Lake source consists of two large duty pumps and one small jockey pump. When the large pump runs (once/twice a day for approximately 20 minutes to top up the Cousins Road reservoir), the flow is so high that the required contact time to inactivate giardia to the 99.99% treatment objective is not met. As a result, IHA recommends that a Water Quality Advisory be instituted while the Okanagan Lake Pumps are in use.

GOOD Less than 1 NTU
FAIR (Water Quality Advisory) 1 - 5 NTU
POOR (Boil Water Notice) Greater than 5 NTU

WHEN THE WATER QUALITY IS RATED "FAIR"

WATER QUALITY ADVISORY: While the associated health risks are minimal, Interior Health recommends that children, the elderly, people with weakened immune systems, and anyone seeking additional protection drink boiled water or a safe alternative until further notice. For those at-risk populations, water intended for drinking, washing fruits or vegetables, making juice or ice, or brushing teeth should be boiled for one minute.

WHEN THE WATER QUALITY IS RATED "POOR"

BOIL WATER NOTICE: Interior Health recommends that all customers drink boiled water or a safe alternative until further notice. Water intended for drinking, washing fruits or vegetables, making juice or ice, or brushing teeth should be boiled for one minute.

For more info, contact the District of Peachland at 250.767.2647 or 250.767.2108 or www.interiorhealth.ca.

SPRING RUN-OFF

Spring runoff and turbidity (discoloured water) occurs annually April to June. Water that looks cloudy or brownish can be expected. Check the Turbidity Report above for information on your water quality. You may choose to leave your drinking water in the fridge to allow it to settle.

A check of your household water filters during this time would be advised as extra fine filters cannot cope if silt is present.

Go Back